Wrestling

Links to brackets in Track Wrestling will be available once wrestlers are entered in system

Jennifer Schaer.jpg

Outstanding Boys Wrestler - Rocky Weidman, Todd County

Outstanding Girls Wrestler - Avani Wilke, Winnebago

Jennifer Schaer, Coordinator

jennifer_schaer@hotmail.com

Work: 308-432-6069

IMG_1445
IMG_1445

press to zoom
IMG_1441
IMG_1441

press to zoom
IMG_1381
IMG_1381

press to zoom
IMG_1445
IMG_1445

press to zoom
1/32

LNI Wrestling Tournament

Tuesday, December 13, 2022

Barnett Arena

 

Track Wrestling: 

  • Open for entries on Tuesday, November 29th and will close at 10:00 pm on Monday, December 12th.  All Entries MUST be submitted on TrackWrestling.

Passes:

  • Coaches please have your wrestlers, coaches and managers in the SDHSAA website.  Passes will be pulled off the website Monday, December 12, 2002.

  • Out of state coaches’ email, Jennifer Schaer (jennifer_schaer@hotmail.com) your roster by December 12, 2002

  • Additional passes for one bus driver must be submitted to me by noon on Dec, 12th.

  • All Coaches and Wrestlers will enter the Barnett Arena using the north back door.  If you come through the front doors – you will be charged.  All wrestlers, coaches, managers, bus drivers will be stamped when they enter the back door.  Their names must be on the list or they will need to purchase their own ticket. 

Program information:  Please get pictures and rosters into Katie at Clark Printing by Thursday, December 1, 2022 by noon no exceptions!!! Email an attaching to katie@clarkprinting.com.  If you do not get the picture or rosters in the Clark Printing by December 1st, your team will not be in the program. 

Ticket prices for fans:  Adults - $12.00; Students (ages 5-18) $8.00.  Everyone will need to purchase their tickets at the box office.

Locker rooms will be provided at the Barnett Arena for both girls and boys teams.

Weigh-ins at 7:00 am Seeding Meeting begins after weigh-ins are completed.

Wrestling begins at 9:00 am.  There will only be 2 mats the whole day

We will continue wrestling, until there is only the top two in each weight.  Championship matches will start at 6:00 pm under the main light in the Barnett Arena on one mat.

Teams:  Pine Ridge, Todd County, Cheyenne Eagle Butte, Lakota Tech, Little Wound, Red Cloud, Crow Creek, Standing Rock, Custer JV, Tiospa Zina, Lower Brule, and St. Francis.  

There will be NO practice rounds on Monday so that the mats can be set up.

 

 

Entry Fees:

            1 boys’ team $500.00 or 1 girls’ team $500.00

            1 boys and 1 girls team (same school) = $750.00

Please make checks out to:

Lakota Nation Invitational, C/O Sandra Weaver, Simplify

3213 W. Main – St. #425

Rapid City, SD 57702

Please pay entry fees as soon as possible.

           

I am looking forward to seeing everyone again this year and having the Championship matches under the lights.  If you have questions, please email me at jennifer_schaer@hotmail.com or call me 605-381-8730.         

Wrestling Team Results.png