Wrestling

Links to brackets in Track Wrestling will be available once wrestlers are entered in system

Jennifer Schaer.jpg
Jennifer Schaer, Coordinator

jennifer_schaer@hotmail.com

Work: 308-432-6069

Wrestling Team Results.png

 

LNI Wrestling Tournament

Saturday, December 21, 2019

 

Track Wrestling: 

  • Open for entries on Monday, Dec. 15, and will close on Wednesday, Dec. 18th at midnight for wrestler entry.

 

Passes:

  • Coaches please have your wrestlers in the SDHSAA website.  Passes will be pulled off the website Dec. 6, 2019.

  • Out of state coaches email, Jennifer Schaer (jennifer_schaer@hotmail.com) your roster by Dec. 6, 2019

  • Additional passes such as coaches, manager, bus driver, support must be submitted to me by noon on Dec, 13th.

  • I will have the passes ready by noon on Friday, Dec. 20th and will be located in the event headquarters – Room 101 from 12-1 pm.  After 1 pm, I will be in the wrestling area – Rushmore Room A & B.   

 

Times:

Weigh-ins at 7:00 am in the wrestling area (Rushmore Room A & B).

 

Seeding Meeting begins after weigh-ins are completed.

 

Wrestling begins at 9:00 am.  We will continue until there is only the top two in each weight.  Everyone will help roll up the mats as we give out the awards.  The finals will be in the main arena at 5:00 pm until completion.  Again, if everyone can help unroll mats and tape, and then roll up the mats and take them off the floor when wrestling is completed, this will help things move faster.

 

Teams:  Pine Ridge, Todd County, Cheyenne Eagle Butte, Little Wound, Red Cloud, Crow Creek, Standing Rock, Custer JV, Tiospa Zina, Lower Brule, and St. Francis.  

 

Grand Entry:  All teams are asked to be at and participate in the Grand Entry during Friday evening.  Time is at 6:00 pm.  But please report to the area on the north side of the Main Arena, no later than 5:15 pm. 

 

The mats will be down to practice during Friday afternoon/evening.  The times will be made know as we get closer to the tournament.

 

Jennifer Schaer

LNI Wrestling Coordinator

jennifer_schaer@hotmail.com

Work:  308-432-6069

Cell:  605-381-8730

ios-download.png
get-it-on-google.png

©Lakota Nation Invitational