Schedule of Events

 

TUESDAY- DECEMBER 15th - WELCOME

3:00 pm - Schools & Buses gather at the Black Hills Harley Davidson

Address: 2820 Harley Drive

3:30 pm - All buses depart Black Hills Harley Davidson with a unified law enforcement escort.

4:00 pm - Arrive at the Rushmore Civic Center for the Community Welcome

4:30 pm - Dinner for LNI Board of Directors, teams & coaches ONLY. Located in Rushmore Hall North thru Food Court. Meal is sponsored by the Visit Rapid City, the VRC BID Board and the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center.

Guest Speaker will be Ruthie Bolton, Two Time WNBA All Star & Two Time Team USA Olympic Gold Medalist.

6:00 pm - Cheerleading Coaches Meeting in Civic Center

6:30 pm - Cheerleading Pre-Competition Exhibition Dance Practice

WEDNESDAY - DECEMBER 16TH (Neon Day)

Challenge Dat  Summit Arena

8:00 am - (G) Takini vs Todd County JV

9:30 am - (B) Takini vs Todd County JV

11:00 am - (G) Tiospaye Topa vs Santee

12:30 pm - (B) Tiospaye Topa vs Santee

2:00 pm - (G) Omaha Nation vs Oelrichs 

3:30 pm - (B) Crazy Horse vs Dupree

5:00 pm - (G) Pine Ridge vs Tiospa Zina

6:30 pm - (B) McLaughlin vs Oelrichs

Challenge Day Ice Arena

8:00 am - (G) White River vs St. Francis

9:30 am - (B) Cheyenne Eagle Butte vs Crow Creek

11:00 am - (G) Cheyenne Eagle Butte vs Crow Creek

12:30 pm - (B) Little Wound vs St. Francis

2:00 pm - (G) Red Cloud vs Todd County

3:30 pm - (B) White River vs Pine Ridge

5:00 pm - (G) Little Wound vs Lakota Tech

6:30 pm - (B) Red Cloud vs Todd County

Challenge Day Barnett Arena

8:00 am - (G) Crazy Horse vs Dupree

9:30 am - (B) Rapid City Christian vs Marty

11:00 am - (G) Rapid City Christian vs Marty

12:30 pm - (B) Custer vs Lower Brule

2:00 pm - (G) Custer vs Lower Brule

3:30 pm - (B) Tiospa Zina vs Wakpala

5:00 pm - (G) McLaughlin vs Wakpala

6:30 pm - (B) Omaha Nation vs Lakota Tech

 

High School Lakota Language Bowl

LaCroix B (Coordinator Jennifer Spotted Bear)

7:00 am - Registration Starts

9:00 am - Competition Starts

8:00 am - E-Sports in Spruce Room (Coordinator Leonard "Yamni" Jack)

9:00 am - Art Show in LaCroix A & C (Coordinators Madonna Crow Eagle & Scott Fishel)

8:00 am - Business Plan Competition in Room 102 (Coordinator Courtney Two Lance)

Sponsored by the Oglala Sioux Tribal Credit & Finance Program.

10:00 am - Chess Tournament Starts in Cedar Room (Coordinator Mike Beardt)

11:00 am - Teca Wacipi Okolakiciya Pow Wow in Rushmore 3 & 4

11:00 am - P0w Wow Hand Games Registration in Rushmore 1 & 2

pm3:00 pm - Knowledge Bowl Written Exams in LaCroix D (Coordinator McKayla Estes)

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm - Officials Meeting in Canyon Room (Coordinator Dave Dolan)

THURSDAY - DECEMBER 16th

Cancer Awareness Day (Wear Pink)

All Boys & Girls Basketball Games

Start @8:00 am

Mako Sica - Ice Arena

Paha Sapa - Barnett Arena

Oceti Sakowin - Summit Arena

Elementary Lakota Language Bowl

LaCroix B (Coordinator Jennifer Spotted Bear)

7:00 am - Registration Starts

7:9:00 am - Competition Starts

7:00 am - Elementary Knowledge Bowl Registration in LaCroix D (Coordinator McKayla Estes)

7:30 am - Rapid City Community Meet & Greet with LNI Board of Directors in Ice Arena Club Level

8:00 am - Knowledge Bowl in LaCroix D (Coordinator McKayla Estes)

8:00 am - Business Plan Competition in Room 102 (Coordinator Courtney Two Lance)

Sponsored by the Oglala Sioux Tribal Credit & Finance Program.

8:00 am - E-Sports in Spruce Room (Coordinator Leonard "Yamni" Jack)

9:00 am - Middle School Language Bowl in LaCroix B (Coordinator Jennifer Spotted Bear)

9:00 am - Art Show in LaCroix A & C (Coordinators Madonna Crow Eagle & Scott Fishel)

11:00 am - Poetry Slam Check In & Workshop in Rushmore 1 & 2 (Coordinator Autumn White Eyes)

1:00 pm - Poetry Slam in Rushmore 1 & 2 (Coordinator Autumn White Eyes)

1:00 pm - Knowledge Bowl Team Competition in LaCroix D (Coordinator McKayla Estes)

4:00 pm - All Nations Football Conference Meeting in Cedar Room

5:00 pm to 8:00 pm - 15th Annual Bear Jamboree.

Make and Take and enjoy all the creative booths. Santa will make his appearance and give out candy bags.

Half Time Events

5:oo pm - 

6:30 pm - 

8:00 pm - Coaches Honoring

 

 

FRIDAY - DECEMBER 17th

All Boys & Girls Basketball Games

Start @8:00 am

Barnett Arena - Ice Arena - Summit Arena

8:00 am - Business Plan Competition in Room 102 (Coordinator Courtney Two Lance)

Sponsored by the Oglala Sioux Tribal Credit & Finance Program.

8:00 am - E-Sports in Spruce Room (Coordinator Leonard "Yamni" Jack)

8:30 a m - Knowledge Bowl Team Competition continues in LaCroix D (Coordinator McKayla Estes)

K - 8 Hand Game Tournament

(Coordinator Roger White Eyes)

9:00 am - Rules Meeting in Rushmore C & D

10:00 am - Competition Starts in Rushmore C & D

9:00 am - Art Show in LaCroix A & C (Coordinators Madonna Crow Eagle & Scott Fishel)

9:00 am - Elementary Language Bowl in LaCroix D (Coordinator Jennifer Spotted Bear)

9:00 am - Archery Preliminary Shooting in Rushmore North (Coordinator Tim Villa)

5:00 pm - Archery Finals Shooting in Rushmore North (Coordinator Tim Villa)

9:00 am to 6:00 pm - Business Plan Competition in Room 102 (Coordinator Courtney Two Lance)

Sponsored by the Oglala Sioux Tribal Credit & Finance Program.

5:00 pm - Honoring's and Grand Entry

Veteran's Honoring

Grand Entry: Basketball Players, Cheerleaders, Wrestlers, Officials & Winners of All Activities.

*Flag Song 

Half Time Events

Public Service Awards Halftime of last semi-final game.

SATURDAY - DECEMBER 18th

All Boys & Girls Basketball 

Start @8:00 am

Barnett Arena - Ice Arena - Summit Arena

25th Annual Wrestling Tournament

(Coordinator Jennifer Schaer)

7 :00 am - Weigh In @Rushmore 1 thru 4

9:00 am - Wrestling Starts @Rushmore 1 thru 4

5:00 pm - 25th Annual Wrestling Championships @Barnett Arena

8:00 am - Business Plan Competition in Room 102 (Coordinator Courtney Two Lance)

Sponsored by the Oglala Sioux Tribal Credit & Finance Program.

9:00 am - Art Show in LaCroix A & C (Coordinators Madonna Crow Eagle & Scott Fishel)

11:00 am - Cheerleading Championship @Barnett Arena (Coordinator Kellee Brewer)

 

12:30 pm - Paha Sapa Girl's Championship Game

(Awards to be handed out immediately following the Game)

2:00 pm - Paha Sapa Boy's Championship Game

(Awards to be handed out immediately following the Game)

3:30 pm - Makosica Girl's Championship Game

(Awards to be handed out immediately following the Game)

5:00 pm - Makosica Boy's Championship Game

(Awards to be handed out immediately following the Game)

6:30 pm - Oceti Sakowin Girl's Championship Game

(Awards to be handed out immediately following the Game)

Half-time of Girls Championship Game Lakota Nation Invitational Educators Honoring

8:00 pm - Oceti Sakowin Boy's Championship Game

(Awards to be handed out immediately following the Game)

Half-time of Boys Championship Game Honoring